Privacy Policy - Beacon Financial Services

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

At Beacon Financial Services Pte Ltd (we, our, us) we treat the privacy of our site visitors with the highest importance. These policies describe how we may collect, use, disclose and process personal data that is provided to us and applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession and over which we have control. We use your data to provide and improve our Service to you. On using our Services, accessing or using any of our functionalities, you agree to accept our privacy policy and consent to the use and sharing of your information.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION
1.1 Beacon Financial Services Pte Ltd may collect data that enables an individual to be identified (“personal data”) in connection with the use of the Website. This includes information such as names, contact details, addresses and other identification details of individuals who access or use this website and the services provided on it (the “Website”). We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. We also collect information about your name, phone, email, turnover, after you willingly submit the information listed above to us via the Site’s contact form(s). We refer to this information as “Contact Information”.
We also collect the information we get by your use of our Website and mobile applications:
1.2 Your Browser Activity like records of your visits, user activities, number of visits
1.3 Your Device Information like your hardware model, software version, browser you use to access our website, IP Address, your mobile device and its unique identifiers like Apple or Android ID
1.4 “Cookies” – data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
1.5 Website collects information through “tags,” and “pixels” – electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

2.1 Beacon Financial Services Pte Ltd may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 or any other written law.

We use the information collected to improve our services, and provide enhanced user experience. We use the information for the following:
2.2To send certain promotions, offers, information or product announcements for our service
2.3To contact User when necessary, and provide customised service
2.4To monitor patterns of visitors such as number of visits, demographic areas among others
2.5To automatically show any updates available for our mobile applications
2.6To send and have a record of any communications from Users for helping them solve any issues

3. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES

User information can be shared outside our company or our subsidiaries to the following:
3.1 With our Partners: We may share certain information with our strategic partners, to provide improved services. Any personal information with persons, organisations outside our company will be shared only after seeking permission from Users.
3.2 For offering services with third party companies: At times we may provide some service in collaboration with an affiliate or a third party company, your information may be shared with them to facilitate the service. The Third Party uses your data only for the purpose of providing Services to our Users.
3.3 To service providers: Certain information may be shared with our vendors or consultants providing technical or other services. This information will be shared under confidentiality terms only for the purpose of providing services to Users. Similarly, we may share your data with Companies who are providing services to you and are acting on your behalf handling your information.
3.4 With our subsidiary companies
3.5 Legal compliance: If any legal or public authority within or outside the country of your residence requests any such information under law, we will have to share your information with them in compliance with the legal obligations. These information could also be shared if we deem necessary to protect our terms of use and service or protect user rights and obligations.
3.6 Child Privacy: The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.
3.7 COOKIES: We might get access to certain information from cookies or log files. Cookies are small files containing characters that are sent to your computer device when visiting a website and are stored on your device. They help us identify devices on which our services will be used and browse information therein. Such information might be shared by us with our group companies and third-party services providers to help us provide better service. A cookie will not give us any access to information on a User system and it is up to User to enable or disable cookies by adjusting their browser setting on their hardware. Users can opt out of cookies by disabling cookie from their browser setting.
3.8 LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITE: We might contain links to third-party sites accessible via our service. Any content provided by such third-party site is solely the responsibility of such third-party. The user on clicking such third-party link shall leave our site and after that we will not have any control over the access of information by that third-party site. Hence, we cannot guarantee privacy of any information which User provides on such a site. It is advisable to exercise caution in providing any information to such sites and see their privacy policy statements as incorporated.

4. OPTING OUT: We understand your Privacy and provide our Users with following option for opting out of collecting or using your data:
4.1 Opting out of cookies and targeted ads: Users can opt out of cookies by adjusting their browser setting. You can block all the cookies including cookies set by us on your system networks.
4.2 Opting out of personalised Ads: Users can opt out of personalised Ads in their browser by adjusting their browser settings. Please note that if You use multiple browsers or settings you will need to opt out from each of the browsers individually.
4.3 Opting out of targeted Ads on different mobile applications: To opt out from iOS or Android devices, please follow the below instructions:
4.3.1 OS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting
4.3.2 For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”
5. SECURITY: We use all the necessary security measures to protect the data we collect against any unlawful use and processing.
6. RETAINING YOUR DATA: We may retain your data for the period time till they are necessary for our business purposes or to meet legal requirements if any.
7. CHANGES: Our Privacy Policies are subject to changes and the same shall be updated on our site from time to time. Your continued use of our services after such changes shall mean acceptance to such changes.
8. CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP: If Beacon Pte Ltd. is sold to any other individual or entity, your details will be shared with such individual, entity or prospective buyers and will be given on to the new owner of the company.
9. CONTACTS: For more information about our privacy practices or case you have any questions about our privacy policies and sharing of your data please visit or contact us at our email info@beacon.sg or by mail using the details below:
Beacon Financial Services, 1 Paya Lebar Link, PLQ 1 Paya Lebar Quarter, 408533